Sunday, 17 November 2019
  • Home
  • Privacy Policy GDPR

PRIVACY POLICY

“MULTIFREIGHT”
PRIVACY POLICY
 (“www.multifreight.gr”)

The present document constitutes the Privacy Policy for the website of Multifreight, which acting as data controller, collects, storages, uses and in general processes your Personal Data when you visit or use its website («www.multifreight.gr»). Multifreight gives a great importance to its obligation to comply with the EU Regulation 697/2016 – General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) during the above mentioned processes. On this purpose Multifreight has taken all the required measures, among them the composition and exposition of the present Privacy Policy.

Data Controller
Multifreight is a limited liability company established in Piraeus, Ag. Dimitriou 41, Postal Code: 18546, phone number: 2104636777, fax: 2104636146 email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Multifreight has its branch office in Thessaloniki, 26th October str. 90, Postal Code: 54627, phone mumber: 2310513329, fax: 2310513329, email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

What is Personal Data?
Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable living individual, such as name and surname, home address, email address, phone number etc.

What is the Processing of Personal Data?
Any operation or set of operations which is performed by automated means or not on Personal Data or sets of Personal Data, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

What Personal Data do we collect?
During your visit, surfing and use of our website, Multifreight collects only the absolutely necessary Personal Data, which are adequate and relevant in relation to the purposes for which they have been asked, as the below mentioned.

As to the use of our website:
- IP addresses
As to the visitor’s communication via the contact form or via the email address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.:
- name, surname, email address and any other Personal Data included in your message
As to your interest in a career opportunity offered by the Multifreight:
- name, surname, address, birthday date, family status, landline number, mobile phone number, e-mail address, studies, job time in the same job, hobby, any other Personal Data you send.
Furthermore, Multifreight’s website uses cookies which collect only the absolute necessary Personal Data with the purpose of offering to you an integrated browsing experience, only after your consent.

For what purposes do we collect your Personal Data?
As to the use of our website:
We collect Personal Data from yourself in order to provide you an effective website operation and in particular for its security.
As to the visitor’s communication via the contact form or via the email address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.:
We collect Personal Data from yourself in order to communicate with you.
As to your interest in a career opportunity offered by the Multifreight:
We collect Personal Data from yourself for your prospective hiring in Multifreight.

Which is the legal basis for the Processing of your Personal Data?
We collect your Personal Data only under one of the legal basis of EU Regulation.
As to the use of our website:
In any case the processing will be based on our legitimate interests, namely the secure operation of our website
As to the visitor’s communication via the contact form or via the email address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.:
In any case the processing will be based on your clearly given consent. Specifically, concerning the contact form your consent will be given by filling the form and sending its content. Concerning the email address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., your consent will be given by sending your message.
As to your interest in a career opportunity offered by the Multifreight:
In any case the processing will be based on contract in which you are a party or the taking of measures prior to the contract.

Receivers of Personal Data
Access to your Personal Data has only the very necessary staff of Multifreight and only when that is necessary. Receiver of your Personal Data is only the company which provide us our web and email hosting services.

Time of keeping the Personal Data
Your Personal Data are being kept only as long as it is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which you have disclosed them to us, unless if the extension of this time period is necessary due to legal claims or legal obligations.
Specifically, as to the visitor’s communication via the contact form or via the email address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.:
Your Personal Data are typically deleted within 6 months after our last contact.
As to your interest in a career opportunity offered by the Multifreight:
Your Personal Data are typically deleted within a year after the expression of your interest, provided that Multifreight will not hire you.

Safety of Personal Data
To protect your Personal Data, Multifreight has taken the necessary technical and organizational measures to prevent the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorized access and disclosure of your personal information.

What are your rights?
You have the following rights:
(a) Right of information: You have the right to receive information from Multifreight concerning data controller’s or joint controller’s data to whom data controller has transmitted your Personal Data, the purposes of processing, the length of time for which your data will be stored and your rights in accordance with the EU Regulation.
(b) Right of access to your Personal Data: You have the right to receive confirmation from Multifreight as to whether or not your Personal Data are under processing and, if so, you have the right to access to these Data.
(c) Right of rectification of inaccurate Personal Data: You have the right, under specific circumstances, to ask from Multifreight the correction of any inaccuracies and the completion of any incomplete Personal Data.
(d) Right of restriction: You have the right to request from Multifreight the restriction of the processing of your Personal Data in specific cases.
(e) Right of objection: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, in case you realize that there is not legal basis for that processing or you anticipate to find out, if data controller has legitimate interests, which can justify their retention. Also, in case you realize that your Personal Data, which have been under process are inaccurate or you just think that the purpose, for which they have been asked by data controller, has been satisfied, so as their retention tent to be unnecessary or even excessive. Multifreight is obliged to stop the processing, besides it demonstrates that there are compelling and legitimate reasons that override your interests, rights and freedoms as a subject of the data, or the establishment, exercise or support of legal claims. You have also the right to recall your consent at any time.
(f) Right to data portability: You have the right to ask to receive your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format or to request their transmission to another data controller.
(g) Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated means: You have the right to ask not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated means by Multifreight, provided that it is needed, including the profiling, which produces legal effects that affect you or significantly affect you in a similar way.

In order to exercise your rights, you can contact with Multifreight as Data Controller:

Address: Ag. Dimitriou 41, Piraeus
Postal Code: 18546
Phone number: 2104636777
Fax: 2104636146
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

When do we reply to your requests?
Multifreight replies to your request free of charge, without delay, in any case within (1) one month from the receipt of your request. Nevertheless, if your request is complicated or there is a great number of requests, we will inform you within one month if we need an extension of two (2) more months, within which we will answer you.
If your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive in particular because of their repetitive character, Multifreight may impose the payment of a reasonable fee, taking into consideration the administrative expenses for the provision of the information or for the execution of the requested action, or may refuse to execute your request, by providing you with a justified answer.
In case you do not receive our answer within the aforementioned period or the answer that you received is not satisfactory or your issue has not been resolved, you have the right to communicate with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

The present Privacy Policy entered into force on 18/03/2019.

HEAD OFFICE

PHONE

+30 210 46 36 777


FAX

+30 210 46 36 146


EMAIL

info@multifreight.gr


LOCATION

41, Ag. Dimitriou str. Piraeus Greece, 18546 Greece

BRANCH OFFICE

PHONE

+30 2310 51 33 39


FAX

+30 2310 51 33 29


EMAIL

info@multifreight.gr


LOCATION

90, 26th October str. Thessaloniki, 54627 Greece

MEMBERS